NRA Logo NBPRP Logo

CAMP PERRY, 1972

July 30 - August 21

Summertime rains are almost inescapable, but the National Matches went on as scheduled. The 2,101 entries weathered the rains n fine form, as scores such as a 100-43X in the Wimbledon proved. The winner, firing through fog and rain, used a service M14 instead of a bolt rifle.

It rained on the small-bore prone individual matches, let up for the position shooters, and the sun smiled for the pistol competitions. Drenched or dry, however, everyone did his or her best.

Excerpt from the American Rifle Magazine

NRA Patch

Pistol title to Sgt. Harmon

CAMP PERRY, Ohio (AP) - Tie-breaking center-x hits were called into play to give Army Sgt. 1.C. Bonnie D. Harmon of Ft. Benning, Ga., the title in yesterday's warm up match as the National Pistol Championships got under way here.

Harmon and Navy Reserve PO 1.C. Donald Hamilton of Kingston, Miss., finished the three-gun opening shoot with identical 878 scores out of 900. In the center-x count Harmon had 44 to Hamilton's 28.

Marine Lt. Col. William W. McMillan of Turtle Creek, Pa., competing here before rejoining the Olympic shooting team practice at Quantico, Va., was third with 875.

Arizona Republic, July 31, 1972

News Photo

Center Fire record setter CWO2 Higginson

Corps Competes In Pistol Nationals

Story and Photos By Sgt. Daron K. Lime

For pistol marksmen across the nation and from every branch of the Armed Forces, the shooting game is over...that is to say, for 1972.

It ended Aug. 2 at Camp Perry, Ohio, with the close of the 1972 National Pistol Championships, one of the tightest competitions in the history of the National Matches.

Of the more than 700 shooters participating, a 38 year-old Army sergeant first class, sporting an unusual first name, won the national pistol title after a grueling three-day contest that was split four ways.

SFC Bonnie D. Harmon became the National Pistol Championship when his total score of 2650 with 121 center X's out-X'd that of Navy Reservist Petty Officer First Class Donald L. Hamilton who had a 2650-117X's.

Two Marines, CWO-2 Francis Higginson and GySgt Billy R. Taggart, kept pressure on the two leaders throughout the three days of shooting. CWO-2 Higginson completed the match with a 2646-130X's to take third place, which Taggart had held for the two days prior.

Taggart's 2649-129X's gave him fourth place in the overall match and the Service Master honors for the individual competition.

In the team championships, the U.S. Army 'Blue' team won with a 3496-150X's. The Navy 'Blue' team placed second with 3484-148X's and the Marine 'Scarlet' third with a 3465-127X's.

At the end of the first day of shooting, SFC Harmon moved into the first place position upon winning the .22 caliber Championships with an 890-51X's. His winning total X'd out Mr. Raymond K. Tourigney of Glendale, R.K., by two X's. GySgt. Taggart was third with an 885-46X's.

When the competition moved into the second day, PO-1 Hamilton won the Center Fire Championship with a 1768-76X's for a two-day trial. Harmon was down two points on the Navy shooter while GySgt Taggart continued to put on the pressure with a 1763-90X's.

It was during the Center Fire competition that CWO-2 Higginson made his move. In the National Match Course phase, he set a new national record and was second match master for the competition. His 298 with 18 center X's beat the old record of 298-13X's which was set in 1965 by SFC William Blankenship Jr.

The championships ended with the .45 Caliber Matches. In that competition, National Guard Spec 6 Milo M. Vlasin shot his way to the first place position with an 886 with 29 center X's. CWO-2 Higginson was down one point on the guardsman and Harmon, who later won the National Crown, was third with an 884-38X's.

Two special matches highlighted the three-day competition. In the special President's Pistol Match, which is an aggregate of the center fire, .22 and .45 caliber National Match Courses, GySgt. Billy Taggart was the winner with an 888-44X's score. Hamilton was out-X'd for the first place position by one X and Marine Reservist Cpl James B. Comely was third with an 883-41X's.

In a second special match, the National Trophy Individual and Team Pistol match which was fired today, the Army's hard-holding Harmon topped the individual with a 294-13X's, beating the runner-up national champ, PO-1 Hamilton, by one point.

The Army team won the team competition phase with a combined overall score of 1143-39X's and the Air Force 'Blue' team was second with an 1141-40X's. The Marine 'Eastern' team placed third with an 1141-29X's.

Quantico Sentry, August 11, 1972

Photo

Courtesy of Gunner Getchell

LtCol William W. McMillan

Photo

Courtesy of Gunner Getchell

LtCol William W. McMillan and LtCol James A. Getchell

Medal

National Trophy Individual Pistol Medal (Gold)

National Trophy Individual Pistol Match
“General Custer Trophy”
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Bonnie D. Harmon U.S. Army 294-13X
2 Donald L. Hamilton U.S. Navy Reserve 294-14X
3 - - -
13 William W. McMillan U.S. Marine Corps 288-13X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972 & WTBn MCB Quantico Index Card)


National Trophy Pistol Team Match
“Gold Cup Trophy”
Rank Team Competitors Score
1 U.S. Army B. Harmon (288-11X), E. Heugatter (289-13X)
G. Cowan (282-5X) & W. Alvis (284-10X)
1143-39X
2 U.S. Air Force 'Blue' - 1141-40X
3 U.S. Marine Corps 'Eastern' - 1141-29X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


National Pistol Individual Champsionship
“Harrison Cup Trophy”
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency .22 Caliber Center-Fire .45 Caliber Total
1 Bonnie D. Harmon U.S. Army 890-51X 876-32X 884-38X 2650-121X
2 Donald L. Hamilton U.S. Navy Reserve 884-40Z 884-36X 882-41X 2650-117X
3 Francis A. Higginson U.S. Marine Corps - - - 2646-131X
4 Billy R. Taggart U.S. Marine Corps - - - 2646-129X
High
Civilian
Ralph O. Thompson - - - - 2637-130X
High
Woman
Barbara J. Hile U.S. Army - - - 2580-77X
High
Police
Allen W. Arrington - - - - 2617-96X
High
National Guard
Milo M. Vlasin U.S. National Guard - - 886-29X 2623-96X
High
Reserve
Charles E. Wheeler U.S. Army Reserve - - - 2632-118X
High
Regular Service
Bonnie D. Harmon U.S. Army - - - 2650-121X
High
Senior
Anthony L. Schmieg U.S. Navy Reserve - - - 2551-72X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


National Pistol Team Championship
Grand Aggregate
Rank Team Competitors .22 Caliber .38 Caliber .45 Caliber Total
1 U.S. Army 'Blue' H. Rennolds, R. Whitacre
E. Heugatter & B. Harmon
1169-46X 1156-44X 1171-60X 3496-150X
2 U.S. Navy 'Blue' J. J. Witherell, G. DeFino
H. B. Bowlin & D. L. Hamilton
1163-53X 1163-47X 1158-48X 3484-148X
3 U.S. Marine Corps 'Scarlet' - - - - 3465-134X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


.22 Caliber Warm-Up Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 - - -

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


.38 Caliber Warm-UP Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 - - -

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


.45 Caliber Warm-Up Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 - - -

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


Warm-Up Aggregate
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency .22-Cal .38-Cal .45-Cal Total
1 Bonnie D. Hamilton U.S. Army - - - 878-44
2 Joseph J. Withrell U.S. Navy - - - 878-35
3 Donald L. Hamilton U.S. Navy - - - 878-28
1st Civilian
Master
Ralph O. Thompson - - - - 869-41
2nd Civilian
Master
Edward R. Schilke - - - - 862-30
3rd Civilian
Master
Robert L. Anderson - - - - 861-24
4th Civilian
Master
Raymond J. Tourigny - - - - 860-38
5th Civilian
Master
Ronald D. Krelstein - - - - 859-33
6th Civilian
Master
Gil Hebard - - - - 858-33
7th Civilian
Master
Sebby Maisano - - - - 856-28
8th Civilian
Master
Allen B. Fulford - - - - 855-23
1st Service
Master
William W. McMillan U.S. Marine Corps - - - 875
2nd Service
Master
SFC Stuart Clingman U.S. Army - - - 873

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972 & NRA Preliminary Bulletin, July 31, 1972)



.22 Caliber Slow Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Bonnie D. Harmon U.S. Army 196-10X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


.22 Caliber Timed Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Charles Kissinger U.S. Marine Corps Reserve 200-15

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


.22 Caliber Rapid Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Bonnie D. Harmon U.S. Army 200-15X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


.22 Caliber National Match Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Raymond J. Tourigny, Jr. - 298-22X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


National .22 Caliber Championship
“Walker Trophy”
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Bonnie D. Harmon U.S. Army 890-51X
2 Raymond K. Tourigney - 890-49X
3 Billy R. Taggart U.S. Marine Corps 885-46X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)

.38 Caliber Slow Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Arnold Vitabro U.S. Air Force 197-10X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


.38 Caliber Timed Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Billy R. Taggart U.S. Marine Corps 200-11X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


.38 Caliber Rapid Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Bruce A. Wilcox U.S. National Guard 200-13X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


.38 Caliber National Match Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Francis A. Higginson U.S. Marine Corps 298-18X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


National Center-Fire Championship
“Colonel Gillard H. Clarke Memorial Trophy”
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Total
1 Donald L. Hamilton U.S. Navy Reserve 884-36X
2 - - -
3 - - -

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


.45 Caliber Slow Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Hubert H. Legg U.S. Air Force 195-10X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


.45 Caliber Timed Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Harland V. Rennolds U.S. Army 200-14X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


.45 Caliber Rapid Fire Match
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Francis A. Higginson U.S. Marine Corps 199-13X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


.45 Caliber National Match Course
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
1 Billy R. Taggart U.S. Marine Corps 298-13X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


National .45 Caliber Championship
“Orton Memorial Trophy”
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Total Points
1 Milo M. Vlasin U.S. National Guard 886-29X
2 Francis A. Higginson U.S. Marine Corps 886-?X
3 Bonnie D. Harmon U.S. Army 884-38X
5 Donald L. Hamilton U.S. Navy Reserve 882-41X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


National .22 Caliber Team Championship
“High Standard Trophy”
Rank Team Competitors Score
1 U.S. Army Reserve 'Blue' K. Hall (290-13X), C. E. Wheeler (298-16X)
P. E. Melaragno (287-12X) & B. L. Johnson (295-14X)
1170-55X
2 U.S. Marine Corps 'Scarlet' - 1169-50X
3 U.S. Army 'Blue' H. Rennolds, R. Whitacre
E. Heugatter & B. Harmon
1169-46X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


National .38 Caliber Team Championship
“Smith & Wesson Trophy”
Rank Team Competitors Score
1 U.S. Navy 'Blue' J. J. Witherell (292-15X), G. DeFino (292-12X)
H. B. Bowlin (286-8X) & D. L. Hamilton (293-12X)
1163-47X
2 U.S. Army 'Blue' H. Rennolds, R. Whitacre
E. Heugatter & B. Harmon
1156-44X
3 - - -

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


National .45 Caliber Team Championship
“Colt Trophy”
Rank Team Competitors Score
1 U.S. Army 'Blue' H. Rennolds, R. Whitacre
E. Heugatter & B. Harmon
1171-60X
2 U.S. Navy 'Blue' J. J. Witherell, G. DeFino
H. B. Bowlin & D. L. Hamilton
1158-48X
3 - - -

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


President's Hundred Pistol Match
Individual Scores
Rank Name Service Branch/Agency Score
Winner Gold Billy R. Taggart U.S. Marine Corps 888-44X
1st Winner
Silver
Donald L. Hamilton U.S. Navy Reserve 888-43X
2nd Winner
Silver
James B. Comley U.S. Marine Corps 883-41X
3rd Winner
Silver
Francis A. Higginson U.S. Marine Corps 883-37X
4th Winner
Silver
George R. Moss U.S. Army 882-31X
5th Winner
Silver
Ralph O. Thompson - 881-45X
6th Winner
Silver
Raymond J. Tourigny, Jr. - 881-43X
7th Winner
Silver
John A. Smith U.S. Army 880-37X
8th Winner
Silver
Bonnie D. Harmon U.S. Army 879-42X
10th Winner
Silver
John R. Sicinski U.S. Army 879-37X

(Source: American Rifleman, Vol. 120, No. 10, October 1972)


Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional